W. BRADFORD | Digital Privacy Practices

Your Privacy is a Priority to Us.


WBRADFORD.COM | PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for WBRADFORD.com. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to send an email newsletter.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

YOUR ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OVER INFORMATION

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as contact information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your Web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

UPDATES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 513-268-2064 or through our contact page.

Personal Information

In general, you can visit W. BRADFORD Co. on the Web without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we or our partners may need information from you. You may choose to give us personal information, such as your name and address or e-mail id that may be needed, for example, to correspond with you, to process an order or to provide you with a service. It is our intent to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you on the Internet. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.

Information Security and Quality

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to help us keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. To correct inaccuracies in your personal information, please return the message containing the inaccuracies to the sender with details of the correction requested. Cookies, web beacons and other technologies. We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our site to help us provide better customer service. This anonymous information is sometimes known as “clickstream data.” W. BRADFORD Co. may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service. Also, when we collect personal data from you in connection with a transaction we may extract some information about that transaction in an anonymous format and combine it with other anonymous information such as clickstream data. This anonymous information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner, you can disable your cookies. We collect the anonymous information we mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, including one called “cookies”. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. Some W. BRADFORD Co. pages use cookies or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of some sites may not function properly. We may also use Web beacon technologies to better tailor those sites to provide better customer service. These “Web beacons” are placed on a number of pages across the W. BRADFORD Co. Web sites. When a visitor accesses these pages, an anonymous notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us. These Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want to associate your anonymous cookie information with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, web beacon technologies will still detect anonymous visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other anonymous cookie information and are disregarded.

Personalized URL Link

On occasion, W. BRADFORD Co. presents a personalized URL (link) that brings the visitor to a personalized Web page. Such a personal URL is readily identifiable and by clicking on that link and going to a personal Web page you are agreeing to let W. BRADFORD Co. collect information about your session visits. We use this information to help us provide you with information that matches your interests. If you do not wish information to be used in this way, simply do not click on such personalized URLs.

Children's Data

While neither Corporation are directed towards children, we are committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Privacy Technology

Technology will increasingly help you to have more control over your personal information. It will also help organizations to manage their privacy practices and policies. As an information technology provider, W. BRADFORD Co. actively supports the development of privacy technologies to help achieve these goals, and to help create greater trust and confidence in the way personal information is handled. Products and services are available which can help give you privacy protection while navigating the Web. See https://www.privacyalliance.org/resources/rulesntools.shtml for an overview of many privacy-related tools. Please note that W. BRADFORD Co. has not formally evaluated all of these tools.

Business Relationships

W. BRADFORD Co. sites may contain links to other Web sites. W. BRADFORD Co. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Notification of Changes This privacy statement was last updated on May 10, 2019. W. BRADFORD Co. reserves the right to modify this document at any time.

Questions Regarding this Statement

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the W. BRADFORD Co. web site coordinator at wsears@wbradford.com.